QUESTION

what are my opsitions if a court finds me in default in a civil case for not entering a plead

Asked on Dec 14th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was being sued because a former employer had given me a car as part of my compensation titled in my name and then wanted it back after my being trminated from the job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If you are found in default, you may still have time to cure the default by filing the appropriate paperwork, whether its an Appearance or Answer.  If you have a defense than you should get on that immediately. If you do nothing, as presumably you have thus far, the case will continue to judgment against you without you having to do anything.  Please feel free to contact us for further information.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 1:01 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters