QUESTION

What are my options if my name is on the tile and loan of my ex's car?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
When I was pregnant I consigned and gave a deposit to my ex-boyfriend. HE promised he'd refinance after 6 months; 6 months have turned into a year plus. Now I'm trying to get a car and I know I won't be able to because of this loan. I told him I would get a copy of the title, take it to the dealership, get a copy of the key and report the car stolen so I can get it because it's unfair that he's holding my name and credit hostage. Can I do that? What are my legal options here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to actually go see an attorney about this, probably only to learn that you cannot do what you think you can.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters