QUESTION

What are my rights after buying a new vehicle, how long do I have to refuse ownership and when do the legalities begin?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife and I recently made a purchase agreement with a down payment. She is worried if we renege within three days, we will lose our money. I say when we finalize, is when the clock starts and we have three days to refuse the sale.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Once you sign to buy the car is yours.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are both wrong. The three day right of rescission only applies if the seller comes to you... example, a door to door sales man. However, you went to the dealership with the expectation of purchasing a vehicle. Unless there is something wrong with the vehicle, it sounds like you made a purchase.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no right of rescission within three days in Ohio for a vehicle purchase. There are other rights you may have regarding the purchase. Consult with an attorney knowledgeable in this area.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters