QUESTION

what are my rights against a dispute with a disaster clean up company?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
my wife and i sighed a contract with synergy reiteration . we had a flood in a are 300 sq. ft. efficiency rental apt. . insurance estimator estimated 14,500 . insurance paid them 12k. we paid 2500 to them for deductible . they wanted more money for items that were not covered . when we asked to get out of the contract they threatened to stop working unless we paid them 1400 dollars more, we did not have a choice since they had all the money and the apt. wasn't finished. the insurance check was made out to the bank , us and them . they deposited the insurance check without the banks endorsement . the bank said it was definitely fraud. synergy restoration says its done all the time in restoration business. the total job is at 17, 500 as we had to buy many things that were not covered. we were held hostage because they took all the money upfront. we have many complaints but i would like to know do we even have a chance against this unethical company .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is always a chance - but lets not be silly - thats NOT what you are asking. You are slyly asking if you will win. THAT cannot be answered without actually retaning a lawyer to examine the issues and address them, starting with the negotation of the check being an issue. 
Answered on Mar 26th, 2018 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters