QUESTION

What are my rights versus the doctor's rights on his alcoholism entry on my medical records?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
I like to have a drink but am not an alcoholic. My doctor has entered alcoholism as a problem on my medical records. I disagree with his opinion and do not want this on my medical records as this can harm my reputation. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Alcoholics never admit to being alcoholics. The doctor is entitled to diagnose your condition by what you tell him and the results of your liver tests. Disagree all you want, but the smartest thing you could do is to join an AA group.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't think you have any if he believes that is an issue he should say so.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Discuss the matter with your Dr. He probably would not have entered that as a problem unless you clearly have some type of problem with alcohol. No one else but another Dr. is going to see your medical records.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go speak with the doctor and ask him to amend his office notes.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He has a right to his opinion and you have a right to yours. Your records are protected by HIPPA.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Apparently he has a medical opinion. No offense, but I represent many people charged with various alcohol related offenses, and a good portion of them deny they have alcohol problems. Since I know nothing about you or your situation, I can't say, but you obviously went to this doctor for a reason.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't have the right to change the doctor's diagnosis. That is his expert opinion. I suggest you go to an alcohol abuse counselor and have an independent review done. If that review says you are an alcoholic or have an alcohol problem, then you should probably seek help. If it says you don't have a problem, take that to the doctor and ask him to reconsider.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You both can write in your chart your respective opinions.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters