QUESTION

What are our rights regarding dogs and city ordinance? How?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
The town we live in is harassing us about our dogs. We can't chain them up, can't let them run around, so we bought a huge kennel cage for them put them to the back beside the house and they say that’s unsanitary. We rent and the land lord won't let us put a fence to fence in the backyard and we can't put the cage there because it slopes they say they are going to fine us and take our dogs what are our rights.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to consult a lawyer who is acquainted with your municipal ordinances, and the ways you can seek exceptions. You might also consider moving, which might relieve a lot of stress. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I would have to see the ordinances, but it sounds from your description that you are unable to stay within them. Looks like you might be wanting to look for new homes for your dogs. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have to restrain the dogs. You cannot let them run wild. You cannot abuse them. So,either get rid of the dogs or move out into the country. The city is not going to conform to you, you are going to conform to the city rules, or find yourself in court.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You need to comply with the city ordinances. See what other pet owners are doing to comply with the city ordinances.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters