QUESTION

What are the chances of being granted monetary damages as a judgement against Frito Lay upon plaintiff finding a 2inch powdered season cube in chipbag

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I purchased a bag of Doritos Tortillas Chips and while eating them, I found a 2 inch wide, 1 inch thick powdered seasoned cube in the bag.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Very, very, slight.  What damages did you suffer?  Did you eat the cube?  If you had, what would have been the consequences - in other words, were you endangered in any way?  Did you eat the remaining chips?  From what you write, all that you have suffered is that you have paid slightly too much for a bag of doritos which had slightly fewer chips that it should have.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters