QUESTION

What are the chances of losing a civil trial when involved in a self-defense situation where you had to use deadly force?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I legally carry a firearm and when involved in such situation where I have to use my weapon, I'm unsure what the repercussions will be in a scenario where the suspect commits felonious violent acts on me and in fear of my life, I had to defend myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There's no way to answer your question because it depends on the particular facts of each situation and, assuming that each side has a different version of events, which side the jury believes.  Of course this presumes that you were not charged with a crime or were acquitted of the crime.  if you are convicted of a crime relating to the incident, that conviciton will be binding against you in a civil case.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters