QUESTION

What are the customary attorney's fees for representation in mediation vs. attorney fees for a trial?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My attorney charges 40% for trial work and 33 1/3% for mediation? Is that standard? If not, what is considered to be resonable for Tennessee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 Both of those figures are within the range of reasonableness, a little on the high side.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters