QUESTION

What are the legal recourses for me in the case of having a family member fraudulently take a securities account out of my possession?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was one of 3 entities listed on a securities account worth over $1 million. I was then forced to sign it over under duress, false pretenses, and unsound state of mind. What can I do as far as reclaiming funds, as well as pressing criminal charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
       You would have the right to sue your family member claiming they committed a fraud against you or engaged in undue influence by coercing you or forcing you to sign legal papers transferring your financial interests in your investments at a time when you may have been mentally incapacitated or otherwise incapable of understanding or knowing what may have been going on with you at the time from a medical perspective. You would have to prove fraud by clear and convincing evidence. It would also be helpful to know what they did with the money and whether it still exists or they have spent it. You will be hard pressed to find an attorney who will be interested in pursuing a case like this, without a substantial retainer paid up front and your paying hourly fees for the representation. That is just my opinion of course.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 9:37 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters