QUESTION

What are the observer's options if she doesn't have a witness for the trespassing and assault charge?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Observer witnesses wild horses illegally rounded up on free range land and herded into pen on private land. The observer sets horses free but is assaulted when she tries to leave. She defends herself with a knife and inflicts minor injuries on one of the assailants. She is badly beaten. She is detained and taken to emergency room and charged with trespassing and aggravated assault. There are only 2 witnesses to the actual assault and altercation. Observer has no witnesses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
She can tell her story to the jury. The number of witnesses does not count just the believability.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters