QUESTION
What are the sanctions for dissemination of legal documents and confidential information?
Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 4 years and have primary custody of my 3 kids. Last January, my ex called DCS and reported false neglect allegations. The case was quickly unsubstantiated. As a parent, he is entitled to the DCS assessment report. He disseminated it, as well as the GAL reports that had been sealed by the Judge, to my boyfriends' ex-wife (whose children were not listed as victims). My boyfriend's ex used them to sue me for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress. She entered them as exhibits, therefore making them public record. I am an Officer of the Court in which the lawsuit was filed. What recourse to I have against 1) my ex husband for releasing confidential information about the kids (and me) to a 3rd party and to 2) my boyfriend's ex who has possession of these confidential documents and who has used the privileged information in a public hearing?
1 ANSWER
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
Partner at
Hurst Limontes Indiana Injury Lawyers
2 Awards
You should contact the police about filing charges, if there are any to be made. As for the civil side, it will be hard to show damages here and most attorneys will be hesitant to take such a case.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 6:21 AM