QUESTION

What are the steps that I need to take to pursue a civil law suit in a rape case and what are the statue of limitations?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
It was a date rape situation. I did go to the hospital and have a rape kit done however, I did not press charges at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to consult an attorney who specializes in personal injury law. You should be aware that the sole remedy available in such an action is money damages. Your attorney will help you evaluate whether the would-be defendant is likely to have enough money to make such an action worthwhile. The intentional-tort statute of limitations would generally apply -- one year.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters