QUESTION

what are the steps that i need to take to take some one to small claims court

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
just kinda getting to the point in 2015 i was arrested drug threw court for two yrs i was on my way to a trail and when i finally got the proof that the charge was false and i could undeniable prove it unstood of the DA listening to what i had he dismissed the case and did not want to go threw the process of going back and failing charges against this lady for failing a false report not with in this time frame of me being arrested i was pregnant i also had a older child i lost everything as well as my apartment with MDHA (could i also go after them them) all because of a lie this case hung on no evidance no witness no anything just a lie and a finger now i need to figure out the proper way to go about failing a civil suite againt her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can go to the General Sessions Clerks Office in the county where you live and they will explain how to fill out a civil warrant to start the lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters