QUESTION

what can i do if i call my lawyer and he never update of my cases ,never response .is there a way i can figuere out whats going on?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2022 on Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
well my husband has a federal case , every time we call the lawyer he does not he does not give us any type of information how can i check the info or withdraw him from the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Lawyers respond more often to written requests.  Have you emailed, faxed or sent a letter? Have you tried scheduling a conference with him? You can always fire your lawyer but that may not be in your best interests, particularly if you don't have a new attorney and something sensitive like a deadline is occuring.   Please feel to contact us with any other questions or concerns 203.870.6700.  Good luck.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2022 at 6:32 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters