QUESTION

What can be done about the numerous vulgar calls to my number?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have received countless phone calls from various numbers over the past month. After 8 calls in a row late at night I answered, thinking it was an emergency, only to hear some man saying vulgar things to me. The phone calls have persisted with two voicemails from other men now. After the first voicemail a week ago I went to the police. They said they really can't do anything other than make sure I have taken safety precautions for myself. Today I received a new voicemail. Is there anything that can be done to trace numbers, or the police IT guys to find where my number is getting picked up by these men?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The police could trace the calls if they wanted to do so.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Contact the police AND the phone company. The phone company will tap your phone. You will need to keep a log of the date and exact time of the calls. The information will be given to the police, and they will go after the person. In Michigan, it is a misdemeanor to maliciously use a telephone.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think communications companies and the government have ways of determining who is making calls, but I doubt if they will help you. I don't know what to do for you.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Airplane Crash Litigation Attorney serving Towson, MD
1 Award
The phone company is required to help resolve these issues. Go to them and insist that they identify the locations calling you.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your phone company and the local police. This is a crime and should be investigated.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
You need to ask the police and phone company, but I suspect they will not be able or have to time to do anything. Do not pick up the phone and use call screening. After a while, hopefully, they will tire of making the calls
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Contact your phone company and tell them that you are receiving these calls. They may be able to put a "tap" on your phone and trace the numbers.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to your carrier and tell them what is happening. You may need to get a new number.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters