QUESTION

What can be done if my co-worker and I left 3 beer bottles on the company’s truck but it was after work hours?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
We left a 3 beer bottles in a company truck but it was after work on a yard a rental truck place.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Labor & Employment Attorney serving Foothill Ranch, CA at Gokal Law Group, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You may be questioned about it. Unless you have an employment contract identifying the terms of termination, in CA, employment is considered to be at-will. That means that the employee can quit at any time for no reason, and you can be terminated for no reason as well. So, if the employer wants, they can fire you (unless you have an employment contract). If you have an employee handbook, there may also be a provision on alcohol in there as well (regardless if its during work hours or not).
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
I assume the company is aware of this and knows that it was you two. Respectfully, they probably can fire you. This is a terminable at will state. What you did was probably not the smartest thing in the world to do.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can beg for forgiveness. If that doesn't work, you can look for new employment. How does your employer know it was after hours. It doesn't.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
I do not see a legal question here. I do not know what you can do, but be more careful next time. The fact that this was after hours would not matter, since you were in a company vehicle.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters