QUESTION

What can be done if my daughter was put out of her fiance’s home in the middle of night by his son and was not given any notice or 30 days?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This is not for me. It is for my daughter in TN. She lived with her ex husband and fiance for 3 years. He died 3 weeks ago. His son’s got the sheriff to put her out with her 15 year old child at night. She had nowhere to go. What is so bad about this is she was called every name in the book at his funeral. We take her to a protection order. She could not get one but the son’s got from the same sheriff that denied her. Also, what is the law against them doing that to a minor child? They said she would not let them in and that is a lie because there were 4 people there. He did leave a will. She should have had 30 days not 30 minutes.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer in Tennessee.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Tn law. I'm only licensed in Ca.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obviously there are a number of issues and her best bet would be to consult an attorney in Tennessee.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Every state has its own laws in these matters. You should post your question on a site that concerns TN laws and attorneys. Any evaluation by a NC attorney would be based on NC law.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters