QUESTION

What can be done if my neice was conned out of $10000 by her boyfriend?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
She is slow, spoiled and lives in a small town. This guy paid attention to her and she took the bait. My parents will have disappeared. My father has Alzheimer and my mom doesn't listen. There is more but we are pooped. The young lady is 24 and can you do anything with this little bit. He bought a truck, think he’s after my parents home and land. She is gullible. I LOVE MY PARENTS. GOD BLESS.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cant stop your family from giving its property to a con man. But if the con man commits fraud you can see him indicted. talk to a lawyer and perhaps to the police if you think fraud involved.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If she is incompetent, and you can prove it legally in court, then have someone appointed to be her legal representative. If she is not incompetent and is merely a stupid fool, then there is nothing that you can do. she is going to screw up her life and you cannot prevent it. That is why people put money in trust so that their idiot children cannot waste what they worked so hard to accumulate. If she "loaned" him money and has nothing in writing to prove it, it will be treated as a gift. Isn't it interesting what happens when a girl becomes sexually active? Her brain turns to rocks.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If she does not complain then nothing can be done. It is her money.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would need to know more about how he "conned" her out of the money. If he entered into a romantic relationship with her, got hr to spend money on him, then broke up, there is nothing you can do. On the other hand, if he induced her to give him money or property by lying about some fact that was material to her decision to give the money or property, this could be a crime (in SC it is called obtaining money by false pretenses). The lie cannot be something that is to occur in the future, or about what his true feelings are. Examples of misrepresentation could be, 1)he induced her to loan him money, giving as collateral title to real estate that he says he owns. Further he says there are no lines on the property, but there are liens. 2) He tells her he has an option to purchase a parcel of land for 10,000 that is worth 50,000, but he just needs 10,000 to buy the property. If he buys it, he sell it and pay her back. He has no option to buy land, but wants the 10,000 so he can spend the money on himself. These are just two examples. The point is, he has to induce her to give him money by lying about some existing fact that is is an important consideration in her giving him the property.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Conned That's going to be difficult to prove. With personal relationships, all sorts of bad things can happen and it is hard to get objective evidence to prove the elements of fraud. This may just end up being a "life lesson". Hope she learns it.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
Discuss this with a police officer. It is theft and a felony if they will pursue the case, and not say it is a civil matter. She can sue him and get a judgement against him, that is good for 10 years. She may never see any money, but she should be happy to rid of this creep.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You my have to bring a probate action for guardianship and conservatorship to protect her from herself.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but you will need to talk with a local attorney. You may need to set up a guardianship for niece or perhaps a trust.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters