QUESTION

What can be my legal remedy against the cops for lying and arresting me for no reason?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was placed on felony probation about two months ago. As one of my conditions I am subject to searches without a warrant but I'm wondering can cops come for no reason? Yesterday two cops came to my house claiming Department of Children and Families (DCF) had sent them to do a search (I had a DCF case open which they had already sent a letter saying it was closed) I let them in without asking for papers because I am on probation. But I called my DCF case worker and he said my case was closed and there was no court ordered search. My question is why did they lie and can they come for no reason. They also asked me for my sis in laws number and where she lived (she also had a DCF case at the same time as I, which was also closed) I gave them her number but they never went to her house or even called. It’s so weird to me (I feel like I am being harassed)
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you are probably being harassed. Find a good civil rights lawyer.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They are allowed to search you at any time without a reason.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Why they lied is a mystery as that is a waste of time. You are subject to search without a warrant to begin with.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters