QUESTION

What can be my legal remedy regarding the acts of the police against me just because of a suspicious acts?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had just gotten off of work and was waiting to meet a friend in a restaurant parking lot a block away from my home. My friend was from out of town and was unsure of my home location. Plans ended up falling through so I went home and parked in front of my house. I was busy on my phone for a few minutes and I looked up to 3 police vehicles behind me. The officer asked for my license, proving that I was at my home. He then tells me that the employees of the restaurant called me in as a "suspicious vehicle." He proceeds to ask me to get out of the car, so I did, and then he tells me to go stand by the other officer about 25 feet away. Never asking permission or even telling me he was going to do so, he looks through my car, gets back out, then gets back in. This is when he opened the center console to find marijuana and paraphernalia. I received tickets for possession of both. Also, I had a headlight out but I hadn't been pulled over. They merely showed up behind my parked car, in front of my home, facing a dead end. How should I react to this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer since he did not have probable cause to stop or search your car. Fight this.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters