QUESTION

What can I and my boyfriend do about an order of protection placed against my boyfriend when my father lied in a police report?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I live in New York. I’m 15 with a 4 month old baby. The father is 16 (my boyfriend) back in May. I and my boyfriend got in trouble for play fighting. The school had called my house and my parents had told the administration of children services work to cancel the visitation rights. Now in July my father had made a report saying he beat me up and filed an order of protection against. I tried telling my administration of children services worker and the cops my father is lying because he doesn’t like my boyfriend but they won’t believe me because I’m a minor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
You are very lucky that the police did arrest the father for statutory rape as a minor cannot consent to sex before their 17th birthday. The police can make an arrest and the court will always issue an order of protection. You should retain an attorney if you have the funds, or have the public defender investigate the matter and try to win the trial or get it reduced. Once you argue loudly or get physical in an argument you are inviting the police into a domestic violence situation.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters