QUESTION

What can I do about a lawsuit filed against me in a court 300 miles away and have no way to get to court because I have no drivers license or vehicle?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My former employer did not pay my wages and then fired me for asking about it. Three weeks later I was thrown out from where I lived by the police for an unlawful detainer because I was supposed to move out but hasd no money to go anywhere because my employer shorted my check by almost $2000 and only gave me $184 for 3 week's work. I had nowhere to go so I put all of my belongings, 47 years of my life, in a 10x25 ft storage unit, which was auctioned off a couple months later when I couldn't pay the bill and I lost everything.. All I have left to show for my life are the clothes on my back and a few items in a suitcase. Now my former employer is suing me for posting information about the company on my FB page that was already publicly available on the internet & I just "shared" it. The Corp office is in Miami and that's where they filed suit, but I am in Clearwater 300 miles away & have no money or car to go to Miami or the hearing. What can I do so am not defaulted for not showing up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not much other than ask the court if you can appear by phone. As this post is just filled with bad decision after bad decision on your part, there is no reason to belive that you will make better decisions in the future, so not having a lawyer represent you may be an even bigger issue. That stated, there is clearly A LOT more to this story and what happens in court will be dtermined when ALL sides of the story come out.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 8:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters