QUESTION

What can I do about a vehicle I purchased if I found out the odometer has been tampered with?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
Hello ther. I purchased a vehicle from a shuttle service and paid $12000 cash. $2000 balance for 15 days. Vehicles check engine light is on. Since from last month, dealer tried to fix it but light is always on. I run car fax report and found that he tampered with the vehicle odometer with almost 1000. I have a copy of the vehicle registration under his name. I don't want to pay any money and he said bring back the van and he will fix it but I don't trust him any more. Please give any legal opinion so I can take steps. He used simple invoice instead of bill of sale. I have the invoices.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You could sue him for the fraud and the difference in value between what you bought and what you paid for.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney if he will not cancel the transaction and refund your money.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
What he did is illegal. There are criminal statutes that address odometer tampering. If he is a dealer, he could loose his dealer license. Since the vehicle has more mile s on it that was represented, I would argue that it is a material misrepresentation (fraud) and that you should be able to undo the sale and get your money back, or he should reduce the purchase price. If he won't cooperate, I would file a criminal police report and sue him in civil court. You should probably get the assistance of an attorney.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters