QUESTION

What can I do as one of the joint owner of a property if the other owners threatened me to make me leave?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am one of the joint owners of the land in which I am belonging to and I am the last of the three. The others threatened me that they have kept the document for gaining a loan, in order to make me leave the house. But I know that it is not possible to keep a document. So what I want to know is that whether I file a case for false threatening me regarding the document and is there any section?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I really cannot understand your question. Your rights will be determined by the titling of the property and other interests in it. Without the details it is impossible to answer your question or form an opinion. I would suggest you buy an hour of attorneys time to explain the situation and gaining knowledge of your actual rights.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters