QUESTION

What can I do if a friend did favors and now wants money and threatening to take me to small claims court?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
A friend did favors for me without me asking, He volunteered to do some fix-ups around my property and now wants money for what he did or is threatening to take me to small claims court. Can he do this? I did offer to pay him for the things he did and he wouldn't take any money. The main thing is he volunteered to do these things, I DID NOT ASK HIM!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Equity does not aid the volunteer, see an attorney but it appears from the facts stated you never had a contract or agreement with him.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
He has a case if he has receipts for stuff he bought for you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The most important thing to remember a person can sue or file a small claims action even if they don't have a successful case. So can he sue? Absolutely. Will he be successful? Based upon your facts, it seems unlikely. However, if there were written statements, then those will have to be reviewed for a more complete answer. Consult with a local attorney to review your options and eliminate your stress.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That can be your defense if he sues you in small claims court.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He will not win if the judge believes you. He can't get money after the fact for volunteer work.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Let him take you to small claims.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters