QUESTION

What can I do if a kid came in my yard taunting my dog my dog broke his chain and bit him?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
And a neighbor was outside and said the kid was taunting my dog and then my dog broke his chain and bit him what can I do because its been 6 months or 5 months and now she wants to sue me and I gave her always after that so there would not be any problems and she said don't worry about it and now she want to sue me what can I do if her kid was in my yard and mess with him and he broke his chain and bit him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI
First, refer the matter to your insurance agent ASAP. Your homeowner policy should allow coverage and legal representation.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Notify your homeowner's insurance.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters