QUESTION

What can I do if FedEx loses a valuable package of mine. How do I proceed with legal action?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the absence of a greater declared value (and payment by you of a premium charge), FedEx's liability for a lost package is limited to $100.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters