QUESTION

What can I do if I allowedd my boyfriend to drive my car and now he will not return it and is threatening to destroy it

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently purchased a car and I allowed my boyfriend to drive it, and that was like three weeks ago. He is threatening to sell it, which I will be responsible because it is not paid for. I have called the car lot where I purchased it at and they have said they will repo it but they haven't. He is not on my account but is able to find out certain information that he shouldn't have access to because he knows someone who works there. I really need some legal advice on what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may need to have a demand letter written to your boyfriend requesting that he return the car by a certain date or you will have the car reported as stolen. If he complies, you get your car back. If he doesn't, you take the proper steps to alert the police of his taking your car without your permission. Also, he can't sell your car without your consent because the loan is in your name. If he found someone able to take over the payments, they would have to make that agreement with you. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters