QUESTION

What can I do if I consulted an attorney and then he went to the opposing counsel and divulged the entire conversation?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I asked an attorney his opinion in an ongoing long divorce trial I am currently on. He gave his opinion having no idea if I was going to retain him or not. He immediately went to the opposing counsel and divulged the entire conversation. This has left me in a very compromised position. Do I have recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since you consulted him to get his advice, with the prospect of retaining him, in my opinion he was obligated to protect your confidences. File a complaint with the local grievance committee. Be forewarned, however, he will come up with all sorts of excuses and obfuscations to avoid censure: you weren't his client, there were no grounds for confidentiality, he didn't say anything damaging, opposing counsel would have found out everything anyway, you would have been obligated to disclose this information, etc. Then you have to prove that what you say is actually what happened
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters