QUESTION

WHAT CAN I DO IF I FILED A GARNISHMENT OF WAGES IN A N.M. COURT WHICH WAS APPROVED BUT THE GARNISHEE IS IN TX. LIKE THERE NOT COMPLYING

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A New Mexico garnishment has no effect anywhere outside of New Mexico.  Presumably, your garnishment was based on a judgment.  You have to get that judgment domesticated in Texas.  Assuming the judgment was not on default, this should not be that difficult.  If it was on default, you will have to commence an action in Texas and demonstrate that the New Mexico court which issued the judgment had jurisdiction over the defendant.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters