QUESTION

What can I do if I have a restraining order in effect and I want to renew my passport?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
Can a passport be renewed that was issued in 2006 with no problems what so ever with the same restraining order in effect since 1994 and no changes to anything? If you can answer with a yes or no it would be nice of you. Thank you. It seems on a trip back from Canada recently I was told to pull over and go into the office area where again I was told there is a restraining order still in effect. I do not wish to file a motion since I could care less. Its 20 yrs old and I haven't seen my ex wife in years no communication what so ever so please just answer my question.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

What ? there areal kinds .I think you might want to check your court file usually a Restraning Order is for 3 years ,and is renewable upon a noticed motion to do so ,if that wasn't done you should have no active restraining order against you.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Go get the order ended. File a motion in the court.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Big Brother is getting ever better at finding things, if you want to get this cleared up, you are going to have to do it.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should have the Order revoked.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As you seem to realize filing a motion in that case would most likely be the way to go and it the court would most likely dissolve the order.. assuming that you did not do something else to piss off the court (they can have long memories) additionally, at lease in MI court orders are generally only good in for 10 years. SO I doubt if it can even be enforced OR that it is still in effect anyway. I really do not know if you can get a passport with a restraining order in effect although I am sure it depends upon what the restraining order is about (restrain you from leaving the country?) further you apparently got one before but was that because you lied on the application?
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Renew, no problem. It sounds like nothing has changed.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Can't say because I don't have enough facts; however, it is apparent that the existence of the restraining order is creating problems when you travel. You may have to deal with the issue.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters