QUESTION

What can I do if I have not received mails and other items from the Post Office which has been going on for years?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
For years, I have been having a problem with the Post Office. I buy items from E-Bay and the Post Office claims these items were delivered to my house and they were never received. I live in a private house with my mother and sister. I have notified the Post office so many times about this major problem and even told them to hold my mail and I will pick it up. After losing thousands of dollars worth of items, I felt this was the only thing to do. There answer is always that we scanned it, delivered and that’s it. There is nothing more I can do because they said it was delivered. This problem is still occurring even though I am picking my mail up at post office. Sometimes one or more slip by the workers and it so called delivered to my home and I never receive it. Please advise me on what can be done on this matter. It just seems like the post office has a licensee to steal just because they say delivered. Please help me. I have lost so much money and I don't know what else to do.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the Postmaster at your post office and register a complaint. Demand to see signed receipts to prove that the items were actually mailed to you, and the address(s) to which they were mailed. There are a lot of scams on EBay.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get a post office box.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Have you checked you Mother and sister out? maybe they or a neighbor are the problem.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have a sit down with the postmaster and/or postal inspectors. There could be a thief in the system, or they could decide that you are a fruitcake. But sit down with the boss and maybe.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For your main problem, have it delivered by UPS or FedEx from E-bay. For your other problem you can write a letter to the postmaster general and I am sure he will investigate. You may also want to consider moving away from your mother and sister.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might consider getting a post office box. That way, if items are addressed to the PO Box, it is less likely that the post office would "slip" and take it to your residence. I can't think of anything else to do except t continue to complain. If you could prove the post office was stealing the items, you could sue them, but I doubt you could prove it.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters