QUESTION

what can I do if I haven't paid for 3 months for the misdemeanor and can't finish jail time since I'm in a different state?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was on probation for 2 years and 10 weekend jail days for driving on suspended license (misdemeanor). I lost my job and haven't paid in 3 months and couldn't finish the jail time (2 weekends) because it’s in Georgia and I’m in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you can do is hire an attorney to negotiate the violation of probation in Georgia.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters