QUESTION

What can I do if I juts purchase vehicle less then 50 days ago and now transmission needs repair?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I've only made 1 payment so far.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Did it have a warranty? Did you buy it as is? Did they claim the transmission was great? All these questions need to be answered in order to address this issue.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
It depends. If you purchased the car with an "as is" warranty, there is generally nothing that you can do under contract law. If the car is new or was used and carried some type of warranty, then you can require the dealership or seller to repair the carat no cost. If there is no warranty issue at all, your only hope is that your situation would be appropriate for California's "lemon laws", which offer some protection if a car is intentionally shown to be defective, but not represented as such.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the terms of the purchase. Is this a new car, is it a used car, are their any warranties?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
If you purchased your vehicle "AS IS" (i.e., without a warranty), then unless you can prove fraud in the purchase of the vehicle, you are on the hook for the repairs. You will not, however, be off the hook for the contract requiring you to pay for the vehicle.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should have the "as is" vehicle to be checked out before you purchased it.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters