QUESTION

What can I do if I let my parents borrow my truck to get back on their feet and I come to find out that they put the truck title in their name?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
They are also refusing to give the truck back.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Who paid for it? You might have a criminal case.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not sure how they did it as it is illegal. You may want to consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Report the theft to the police.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
How did they transfer title? Did you give them the pink slip? Forgery?
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
"They"cant put the title in "their" name. Only the legal owner (you?) can do that.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Tell them to pay you or give you back the title or you will file suit against them. If they refuse, then file suit.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You do not say how they got the title in their name. If it involved forging your signature then you can report this to the police and have them charged with a crime. You can also sue them for return of the truck.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Go to DMV and tell them that the auto was fraudulently transferred.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What, did they forge your signature on the title? Report them to the police for forgery. Did you sign the title over to them? That's your fault. I suppose you could sue them, but it will be difficult to overcome the presumption that you gave them the truck.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tough call when it's your parents. They have committed larceny and forgery. Do with that information what you will.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
How did they get the title in their names if you did not sign the back of the title?
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Take them to small claims court for fraud.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters