QUESTION
What can I do if I paid a mechanic and he didn't complete or do the job?
Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
I'm having problems with a mechanic I have paid to do repairs on my truck and he's gotten most of his money. I have a dodge truck that is having transmission problems. I found a mechanic who said he would rebuild it for $1k with a 7 to 10 day turnaround. It has been just over a month. I keep getting excuses and he always tells me it will be ready tomorrow for the last week. He didn't even answer my call for 2 weeks. There were a few extras I agreed to pay in the amount of $250. He has received $1k so far and now his phone is disconnected. He promised me again on Thursday that we would have it ready. The only number I have of him for now is his parents' house and they have covered for and lied for him before. Do I have any legal options?
7 ANSWERS
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to take him to small claims.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:30 AM
Sure, he has breached your contract with him and is keeping your property. Make a formal written demand on him, copy to his parents, where ever he has the vehicle, etc., that it be returned by X days to you. Contact the local police if they will help you.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 4:25 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You do. Sue him in small claims court.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:31 AM
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Not personal injury question. It a contract question.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:30 AM
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT
at
Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't throw more good money after bad. You tried to save money and you got burned. You can sue him but collecting will be unlikely. Now you will have to tow the vehicle to a real transmission shop and probably spend 50% more than if you just went to the regular shop to begin with. Live and learn.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:46 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer or sue the guy in small claims court.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:44 PM
James Eugene Hasser
Take it somewhere else and find out what it is going to cost to complete the job. If it's more than what you've paid the guy eluding you, you'll need to look to him to pay the difference. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:44 PM