QUESTION

What can I do if I took my car in to be repaired and after 18 months it still hasn't been looked at?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I took my car to a car shop to be fixed and followed up regularly and still have not looked at it any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Why have you not just take your car back and find someone else? If they did some type of repair and you cannot pay, they have a right to retain your car. In fact, they could have sold it by now to pay your bill and storage.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters