QUESTION

What can I do if I was assaulted at work after being bullied for months and I was to afraid to tell my boss?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Who can I sue for being assaulted at work after being bullied for months. I have a neck injury and do not feel safe there.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
you should first discuss this with the employer. Thereafter, if you wish to sue, you should speak with an attorney that handles personal injury claims. Do not try and file the suit yourself. You will not win.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can try suing the person who actually bullied you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have a criminal and civil case against the assailant. You also have a comp case against your employer. Report the injury right away.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you contact an experienced employment law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the assailant, but does he have any money?
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
1. Make a police report. 2. See a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to report it to HR. You're failure to make HR apprised of the situation will likely relieve the company of any responsibility. You also need to file a police report and, lastly you need to get a restraining order.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You should come see a qualified employment lawyer such as myself. The lawyer will decide who can be sued. generally, there are issues with holding an employer responsible if the employer had no knowledge. And, if someone gets assaulted, they can also contact the police.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
File a police report. Tell your boss. And then, get a lawyer who handles those workplace incident cases. You also have a workers compensation case. Then if the boss won't help you, get another job.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue the employer for worker's compensation. Sue the person who assaulted you. You should file a police report and, possibly if appropriate, a petition for a protection order.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately, contact your Boss and/or an attorney.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters