QUESTION

What can I do if I’m paying for my retirement fund but was told that I cannot draw retirement because I’m just a part time employee?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm 62 yrs old and employed by CVS Pharmacy. I wanted to retire but they said because I am only part time I cannot draw any retirement. I have been paying for this and it has been going for 11 yr. They take out $779.00 per yr. which is not a lot to them, but a lot to me. I have the print out from the web-site stating that I do pay for my retirement fund. Am I correct in assuming that I can draw this out?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Plan Administrator to find out when you can get your retirement.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
without knowing what your retirement fund is-whether a 401k or defined benefit plan- it is difficult to advise.? If they take money from you each pay period, you should get something back.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters