QUESTION

What can I do if my brother gave me a trailer four years ago without a title and now he is telling me he sold it even though I have been living in it?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You would have to sue him though giving over the title usually is how you give such a gift.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
The general rule on transfer of items with title, of a certain value, of a certain term (time period) and always transfer of interest in real estate beyond certain (length of time) is that it has to be transferred with a writing. This rule is called the "Statue of Frauds." The details of how it applies and to what it applies varies by jurisdiction. You should consult with an attorney licensed in the jurisdiction the property is located.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest contacting a civil attorney with experience in contract and real estate law as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters