QUESTION

What can I do if my court fees were denied by the court? The answer is voided, what should I do now?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I got an unlawful detainer, and I submitted and answer hoping that the court would pay the fees. The got denied. Noe I got a notice from the courts saying that" the filings have been voided" What should we do now? My court day was today, should I still go to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The rejection of your filings means that, unless something else happens, the case will almost certainly be decided against you on the merits. You should definitely appear. Better, hire an attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters