QUESTION

What can I do if my employer wants to change my salary listed in an offer letter?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work as a contractor in a government agency for Company XYZ. I hold 2 separate positions. My primary position is a Help Desk Analyst (M-F), my secondary position is a NOC Analyst (Sunday 12 hour shift). I repeat, these are 2 separate positions. When I started with Company XYZ, I was given an offer letter which offered me the Help Desk Analyst position for a specific amount. The letter clearly states it is for that position, and only that position as it does not mention my Sunday shift. When I receive my paychecks (yes, plural, as I have been dealing with this for quite some time), I notice that while I am working extra hours with this second position, I am not getting paid extra (and on the other hand, I do not get pay deducted if I don't work on Sunday). When I brought it up to them, they state that what they "meant" in their offer was to include all my hours (ie. 52 hours a week), even though that is not what the offer letter states. The offer letter clearly only states Help Desk Analyst. Now, fast forward to today, I am no longer working the Sunday shift (as I still get the same pay), and they want to lower my Help Desk Analyst salary rate by approximately 20%. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an employment law attorney. He can protect your interest in the matter.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Employers may change salaries any time they wish. Totally in their discretion.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with all of the details to see what, if anything, might be additionally due you. Also, if you win, or not, you should anticipate your contract will not be renewed following its expiration.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters