QUESTION
What can I do if my ex wife is claiming that she still has not received her 401k settlement amount?
Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex wife calls me out the blue and informs me her divorce lawyer is not practicing anymore and she still has not received the 401k settlement amount. A year and three months has passed, I thought everything in the divorce was finalized and done. I have moved on in my life. What do I need to do to protect myself? All the 401k paperwork was handled by our lawyers. I am clueless, please help me!
2 ANSWERS
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your lawyer as to who was to prepare the document.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:48 AM
Go back to your lawyers. If her lawyer is retired and won't cooperate, file a complaint with the State Bar Association to force disclosure. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:39 AM