QUESTION

What can I do if my husband and I had a fight but I don't want to call the police?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I got into an argument which led to him throwing water in my face, pushing me to the ground and it was all in front of our son. I ran outside to throw his black case that is filled with drugs and he grabbed me and tossed me back and forth until the handle broke. He left. I don’t want to call the police because I don’t want him to be taken from his other children.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well then there is nothing that says you have to call the police but you have a guy who is violent with you, has a suitcase full of drugs (probably a drug dealer) and you want hi to be around kids.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your choices are limited. The only other thing you can do is file for a restraining order and see a divorce attorney.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters