QUESTION

What can I do if my license is still suspended after I completed the drivers class, paid fine and did community service 19 years ago?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
19 years ago I got a DUI in Georgia, I completed the drivers class, paid fine and did community service. I moved to Florida 17 years ago and obtained a FL license. 2 days ago I went to the DMV to get an address change on my license and found out my license had been suspended in GA. I called GA licensee bureau and they said I have to complete a 12 hr DUI class where I live (in FL) fax then the completion and pay a $200 fine. Well I called the local DUI school and they said to register it has to be court appointed. So how does this work? And being that I fulfilled the requirements 18 years ago why am I having to do it again, very confused. How long is your driver’s license in suspension when you complete the necessary criteria anyway? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need advice from a lawyer in GA as to how suspension in that state works. Do you have a receipt from the first class that you took?
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters