QUESTION

What can I do if my marriage license has an issue date but not marriage date?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married 31 years ago in Alabama. I have lost my marriage license sometime over the years. I cannot get my Florida ID renewed without a marriage license. However, when I called the court in Alabama to get a copy, they told me that they had an issue date for my marriage license but no record date. 31 years ago, using my marriage license, I had my name changed on both my social security card & my driver’s license. However, the state of Alabama is telling me that my husband & I are not legally married!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You are going to have to track down the pastor or whomever performed the ceremony and have the records corrected.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
You can contact the Alabama Court Clerk to issue a replacement license and remind them to place a marriage date. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you can do is get to an attorney for help.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters