QUESTION

What can I do if my mechanic has not fixed my car and was not giving it to me in a month but was paid for the work?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Sue him in small claims court for the value of the car.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, SC at O'Leary Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might bring an action in Magistrate's Court. You may obtain forms from the magistrate or from their website.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can do two things. Report him to the State agency that licenses mechanics. They can make him fix it or take away his license. The second is to bring a law suit against the person.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is why we have Judge Judy courts (small claims).
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue him for return of the vehicle and to have your money returned.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Demand your money back. If he does not give you both your money and your car, then take him to small claims court to recover both. Or, if you can do so without breaking the peace, go and get your car and then sue him for return of the money.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Tell him to fix it immediately or to give you the car and your money back. If he does not do either, then sue him. Charge him with fraud because he obviously had no intention of fixing the car when he allowed you to leave it with him and pay him.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask for an explanation, and if it is not satisfactory the car and your money back if there have been no services actually performed..
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Take your vehicle somewhere else and then sue the mechanic.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Robert J. Sayfie
Ask for your money back and take your care somewhere else if it is driveable.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters