QUESTION

What can I do if my motorcycle on my friend’s garage was taken by a company hired by my friend’s mother’s lawyer?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a friend who was working on my motorcycle for me. He took it apart and checked everything. I bought the parts that he told me I needed and he picked them up. Two days later my friend was killed by a drunk driver. His mother would not let me get my bike for months. I emailed her proof of ownership with the title. I was given permission to get the bike. I could not get into the garage as the door was broke. My bike sat there for about 10 months. Went there last Sunday the bike was there and the door was fixed. I made arrangements to get the bike this Sunday. Got there and my bike was gone. Her Lawyer had hired a company to clean out the garage. She said she tried to call me but my phone number had changed. What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have a claim against the estate and the mother. They knew it was your motorcycle.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What was it worth? Ask her to pay you its value! If she will not pay file a lawsuit against the MOTHER for conversion of your motorcycle.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters