QUESTION

What can I do if my wife filed for divorce and never told me and I didn’t get served?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
Back in march my wife packed up the house and put everything in storage. She took our 6 year old and moved to Colorado. Now she filed for divorce and just told me today that there is a court date set this Wednesday. I have not been served with any papers I was working out of town when she did this she has not let me know where he is and I have not seen him since. What do I do? We lived in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
It is likely you are going to need to respond in Colorado. However, you need to be personally served first. Her calling you does not count. For now, you could call the clerk at the court and let them know that you have not been served and that you just were notified of this hearing and you live out of state and it will need to be reset. The hearing is likely an Initial Status Conference, which is an informal meeting with the court to discuss the status of your case.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters